Duncan v. State
[…] Looking at all the circumstances a two-year presumptive term considering the age of the prior offense which you could almost describe as somewhat de minimus and it’s kind of an interfamily problem but Mr. Duncan apparently has a propensity to take advantage of these situations. But looking at the whole ball of factors I’m persuaded that it would be manifestly unjust to give him a two-year presumptive term on this matter. So I’m going to refer it to the three-judge panel.

Referral to the three-judge panel is governed by AS 12.55.165, which provides:

Extraordinary circumstances. If the defendant is subject to ... [presumptive sentencing] and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, the court shall enter findings and conclusions and cause a record of the proceedings to be transmitted to a three-judge panel for sentencing under AS 12.55.175.

. The three-judge panel’s jurisdiction to accept a case and impose sentence is established under AS 12.55.175, which provides:

Three-judge sentencing panel, (a) There is created within the superior court a panel of five superior court judges to be appointed by the chief justice in accordance with rules and for terms as may be prescribed by the supreme court. Three judges of the panel shall be designated by the chief justice as members. The remaining two judges shall be designated by the chief justice as first and second alternates to sit as members in the event of disqualification or disability in accordance with rules as may be prescribed by the supreme court.
(b)Upon receipt of a record of proceedings under AS 12.55.165, the three-judge panel shall consider all pertinent files, records, and transcripts, including the findings and conclusions of the judge who originally heard the matter. The panel may hear oral testimony to supplement the record before it. If the panel finds that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, it shall sentence the defendant in accordance with this section.