No more *Page 737 than forty-five days of good time may be withheld by the department in any three-month period of sentence.
[10] "(2) Each person sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1981, but before July 1, 1985, shall be subject to all the provisions of this part 3; except that the good time authorized by this section shallvest semiannually and no more than ninety days of good time may be withheld by the department in any six-month period of sentence."
[11] (Emphasis added.)
[12] Second, he argues that section 17-22.5-302(3), 8A C.R.S. (1986), "vests" his earned time. That section states, in relevant part:
[13] "For each inmate sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1979, but before July 1, 1985, the department shall review the performance record of the inmate and shall grant, consistent with the provisions of this section, an earned time deduction from the sentence imposed. . . .
[14] "The earned time deduction authorized by this section shall vest uponbeing granted and may not be withdrawn once it is granted."
[15] (Emphasis added.)
[16] Finally, the appellant relies on section 17-22.5-303(2), 8A C.R.S. (1986), which provides in relevant part: