[8] In urging that this court order his release from the custody of the Department, the appellant argues that both his good time and his earned time credits have "vested" and may not be withdrawn so as to allow his reincarceration for a parole violation. His argument that his good time has vested is based on section 17-22.5-301, 8A C.R.S. (1986), which in relevant part states:
[9] "Good time. (1) Each person sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1979, but before July 1, 1981, whose conduct indicates that he has substantially observed all of the rules and regulations of the institution or facility in which he has been confined and has faithfully performed the duties assigned to him shall be entitled to a good time deduction of fifteen days a month from his sentence. The good time authorized by this section shall vest quarterly and may not be withdrawnonce it has vested. No more *Page 737 than forty-five days of good time may be withheld by the department in any three-month period of sentence.