Statutes from other jurisdictions that were actually considered by the criminal law revision subcommission are set out in a table appearing as an appendix to each volume of the six part tentative draft of the code published by the subcommission.
. The Model Penal Code § 242.6 at 216 states that "‘[o]fficial detention’ means arrest, detention in any facility for custody of persons under charge or conviction of crime or alleged or found to be delinquent_” See also N.Y. Penal Law § 205.00 (McKinney 1988), defining custody as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of a court”; Or.Rev.Stat. § 162.135 (1987) defining custody as "the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order_Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 38.07 (Vernon 1974), applying escape statute to "[a] person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of_Utah Code