On appeal, Jacobson argues that the statutory prohibition against possessing “prohibited weapons” is impermissibly vague. We need not decide this issue. In State v. Strange, 785 P.2d 563, (Alaska App.1990), we held that a butterfly knife is not a “switchblade or gravity knife” and therefore does not qualify as a prohibited weapon. Our Strange holding requires that Jacobson’s conviction for misconduct involving a weapon must be vacated.
ESCAPE
Jacobson was convicted of escape in the second degree in violation of AS 11.56.310. The statute provides, in relevant part, that “[o]ne commits the crime of escape in the second degree if, without lawful authority, one removes oneself from ... official detention for a felony_” As defined in AS 11.81.900(b)(34), “official detention” means “custody, arrest, surrender in lieu of arrest, or confinement under an order of a court....”