People ex rel. A.M.
[…] Relying on People in Interest of P.D.S., 669 P.2d 627 (Colo.App.1983), the court entered an order adjudicating the children dependent and neglected. At the disposi-tional hearing, the court entered an order adopting a treatment plan, thus making the decision final for purposes of appeal. The father now appeals the adjudicatory order and the final dispositional judgment.

I.

The father initially contends that the adjudication must be reversed because the petition was facially defective and untimely filed. We disagree.

A.

Section 19-3-206, C.R.S. (1988 Cum. Supp.) provides that in dependency and neglect proceedings, “the petitioner shall be represented by a county attorney, special county attorney, or city attorney of a city and county.” Former C.R.J.P. 1, then in effect, provided that such proceedings “shall be conducted according to the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure” when they are not governed by the C.R.J.P. or by The Colorado Children’s Code.