City & County of Denver ex rel. Board of Water Commissioners v. Snake River Water District
[…] . Robert W. Fischer, the Board’s water resource development officer, testified that the Board applied to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for a "preliminary permit” "about 1982,” "right in that neighborhood.”

. Under the Water Right Determination and Administration Act of 1969, §§ 37-92-101 to -602, 15 C.R.S. (1973 & 1989 Supp.), the division engineer of each water division must prepare a quadrennial tabulation of all water rights and conditional water rights in the engineer’s division. § 37-92-401(1), 15 C.R.S. (1989 Supp.). Additionally, under § 37-92-402(1), the division engineer was required to prepare an abandonment list reflecting "any water rights or conditional water rights which the division engineer determines to have been abandoned in part, and [omitting] any water rights or conditional water rights which the division engineer determines have been totally abandoned.”

. The Division Engineer for Water Division No. 5 did not file a statement of opposition.

. The Water Right Determination and Administration Act of 1969 is found at §§ 37-92-101 to -602, 15 C.R.S. (1973 & 1989 Supp.).