In re the Marriage of Beyer
[…] Section 152(e)(2), however, provided, as exceptions to the general rule, that the parent without custody (the noncustodial parent) was authorized to deduct the dependent’s exemption amount (1) if the divorce decree or written agreement provided that this parent was entitled to the deduction and such parent provided at least $600 calendar year support or, alternatively, (2) if such parent provided $1200 or more calendar year support and the custodial parent did not establish more support of the child than the noncustodial parent.

The 1984 amendment to § 152(e)(2) narrowed the exceptions to the general rule. It authorized the noncustodial parent to utilize the dependent’s exemption amount as a deduction only if “the custodial parent signs a written declaration ... that such *470custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year” and the noncustodial parent attaches a copy of that declaration to his tax return for that year.

The provisions in 26 U.S.C. § 152(c) pertaining to multiple-support agreements, where no one person contributed over half of the child’s support, were not affected by the 1984 amendment.