delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] A plan for augmentation shall be approved if the plan “will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.” Section 37-92-305(3). Section 37-92-305(8) provides:
In reviewing a proposed plan for augmentation and in considering terms and conditions which may be necessary to avoid injury, the referee or the water judge shall consider the depletions from an applicant’s use or proposed use of water, in quantity and in time, the amount and timing of augmentation water which would be provided by the applicant, and the existence, if any, of injury to any owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right. A plan for augmentation shall be sufficient to permit the continuation of diversions when curtailment would otherwise be required to meet a valid senior call for water, to the extent that the applicant shall provide replacement water necessary to meet the lawful requirements of a senior diverter at the time and location and to the extent the senior would be deprived of his lawful entitlement by the applicant’s diversion. Decrees approving plans for augmentation shall require that the state engineer curtail all out-of-priority diversions, the depletions from which are not so replaced as to prevent injury to vested water rights.
Plans for augmentation in general allow a water user to use water out of priority only if injury to holders of senior water rights is avoided. Cache La Poudre Water Users Ass’n v. Glacier Meadows, 191 Colo. 53, 61, 550 P.2d 288, 294 (1976). *1113Depletions must be replaced whenever they occur.