delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. In this case, we agree that section 37-90-137(9)(c) is ambiguous. The statutes governing the acquisition and use of water resources are relevant in the interpretation of section 37-90-137(9)(c). See Lucero v. Climax Molybdenum Co., 732 P.2d 642, 645 (Colo.1987) (when construing a statute, it is necessary to consider other legislation relating to the same subject matter, particularly when the statute is part of a comprehensive legislative program).
The provisions of Senate Bill 5 are of prime importance in ascertaining the legislative intent underlying section 37-90-137(9)(c). Section 37-92-102(l)(a), amended by Senate Bill 5, provides in part that “it is the policy of this state to integrate the appropriation, use, and administration of underground water tributary to a stream with the use of surface water in such a way as to maximize the beneficial use of all the waters of this state.”