delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] If the hydrostatic pressure level is at the top of the aquifer or below, the aquifer is not under arte-sian conditions. The Denver Basin aquifers are generally under artesian conditions throughout most of their areal extent.
. The rule of statutory construction that provides that relative and qualifying terms, "such decrees” in this case, are construed to refer solely to the last antecedent phrase with which they are closely connected unless a contrary legislative intent appears is no longer applicable in Colorado. Section 2-4-214, IB C.R.S. (1989 Supp.).
. Section 37-92-304(6) provides in part:
Any decision of the water judge as specified in subsection (5) of this section dealing with a change of water right or a plan for augmentation shall include the condition that the approval of such change or plan shall be subject to the reconsideration by the water judge on the question of injury to the vested rights of others for such period after the entry of decisions is necessary or desirable to preclude or remedy any such injury.... Any decision may contain any other provision which the water judge deems proper in determining the rights and interests of the persons involved.
. The decree provides:
The petition to invoke retained jurisdiction or to modify the decree shall set forth with particularity the factual basis upon which the requested reconsideration is premised, together with proposed decretal language to affect the petition.