People v. Sandoval
[…] People v. Sandoval

Judge JONES,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

The defendant appeals a judgment of conviction based on findings of fact and conclusions of law entered after a trial to the court finding her guilty of accessory to crime. I would reverse the judgment of the trial court.

Section 18-8-105(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B) provides:

“A person is an accessory to crime if, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, [s]he renders assistance to such person.”

The specific elements which must be proven in order to convict a person of this offense are set forth in Barreras v. People, 686 P.2d 686 (Colo.1981).

Under § 18-8-105(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Yol. 8B), “render assistance,” as pertinent here, means to:

“Harbor or conceal the other; or
[[Image here]]
By force, intimidation, or deception, obstruct anyone in the performance of any act which might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension ... or punishment of such person ...”

As the majority recognizes, for one to be guilty of being an accessory to crime, a wrongful intent must be joined with an affirmative act in furtherance of that intent. See Self v. People, 167 Colo. 292, 448 P.2d 619 (1968). See also United States v.