RABINO WITZ, Justice.I. BACKGROUND.
[…] The court may direct the payment of delinquent taxes and special assessments out of the amount determined to be just compensation, and make orders with respect to encumbrances, liens, rents, insurance, and other charges as are just and equitable.
Vezey argues that the vacation of the old right-of-way is not a special benefit which may be set off, and that even it it were, it may be set off only against remainder damages (and not taking damages) pursuant to subsection (3) of AS 09.55.310(a), which states:
(a) The jury or master shall hear the allegations and evidence of persons interested and shall ascertain and assess the following:
[[Image here]]
(3) separately, how much the portion not sought to be condemned ... will be benefited, if at all, by the construction of the improvements proposed by the plaintiff; and, if the benefit is equal to the damages assessed under (2) of this section, the owner of the parcel shall be allowed no damages except the value of *335the portion taken; but if the benefits are less than the damages so assessed, the former shall be deducted from the latter and the remainder shall be the only damages allowed in addition to the value[.]
We agree with Vezey that the applicable statute is AS 09.55.310 and not AS 09.55.-450. In Dash v. State, 491 P.2d 1069, 1072 n. 6 (Alaska 1971), we stated:
The rule in Alaska is that special benefits to the remainder can only be used to offset severance damages to the remainder.