Mitchell Manor Convalescent Home, Inc. v. Oklahoma Health Planning Commission
[…] I would affirm the trial court’s order.

In June 1988 defendant Beare’s Co., Inc., received from the Commission a certificate of need allowing Beare’s to construct and operate a forty-bed intermediate care and twenty-bed skilled nursing facility in Pitts-burg County. Plaintiffs, which are nursing homes located in Pittsburg County, opposed the certificate and sought reconsideration of the decision, which was denied.

Plaintiffs then filed their petition for judicial review of the order in Oklahoma County. Beare’s moved to dismiss the ac*1001tion, alleging that, under 75 O.S.1981 § 318(2) an action for judicial review of a Commission order must be brought either “in the district court of the county in which the party seeking review resides or at the option of such party where the property interest affected is situated.” Beare’s concluded that venue was thus mandatory in Pittsburg County. The Commission joined in the motion to dismiss. After hearing arguments of counsel, the trial court granted the motion and dismissed Plaintiffs’ petition. From this order, Plaintiffs have appealed.