Mitchell Manor Convalescent Home, Inc. v. Oklahoma Health Planning Commission
[…] From this order, Plaintiffs have appealed.

Plaintiffs argue that the venue provisions of the then-effective Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S.Supp. 1987 §§ 250.1-257 and 309-323, are not exclusive. They base their reasoning on the language of 12 O.S.1981 § 143: “All venue statutes are cumulative wherever they appear and any action brought under any such statute may be maintained where brought. No court shall apply one venue statute in preference to another whether considered general or special.” Plaintiffs contend that section 318 of the APA supplements the general venue provision for transitory actions found in 12 O.S.1981 § 139, which allows suit to be brought “in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or may be summoned.” Plaintiffs also cite 12 O.S. 1981 §§ 133 (Second) and 134, providing venue for actions against both public officials and against corporations in the county where the cause of action arose.