City of Craig v. Hammat
[…] This statute authorizes the collection of sewer user fees “as though they were part of the taxes,” and provides that the “rates and charges due” may be certified by the city clerk to the county board of commissioners for collection by the county treasurer. The ordinance authorizes the city clerk to certify the charges to the county treasurer. Again, because the ordinance does not authorize what the statute forbids nor forbid what the statute authorizes, no conflict exists. Aurora v. Martin, supra.

Finally, we note that § 31-20-105, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 12B) provides independent support for the City’s position concerning the collection methods for all the charges at issue here. It provides:

“Any municipality, in addition to the means provided by law, if by ordinance it so elects, may cause any or all delinquent charges, assessments, or taxes made or levied to be certified to the treasurer of the county and be collected and paid over by the treasurer of the county in the same manner as taxes are authorized to be by this title.”

The obligation of the county treasurer to collect these charges is mandatory. See § 31-20-107, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 12B); City of Highlands v. Johnson, 24 Colo. 371, 51 P. 1004 (1897).