Board of County Commissioners v. City of Lakewood
[…] We disagree.

Section 31 — 12—104(l)(a), C.R.S. (1990 Cum.Supp.) provides that an area is eligible for annexation if the governing body finds:

“That not less than one-sixth of the perimeter of the area proposed to be annexed is contiguous with the annexing municipality. Contiguity shall not be affected by the existence of a platted street....”

However, the contiguity required by § 31-12-104(l)(a) may be “achieved” by annexing a platted street. Section 31-12-105(l)(e), C.R.S. (1990 Cum.Supp.) states:

“[N]o annexation may take place which would have the effect of extending a municipal boundary more than three miles in any direction from any point of such municipal boundary in any one year. Within said three-mile area, the contiguity required by section 31-12-104(l)(a) *796may be achieved by annexing a platted street....”

Defendants rely on this latter section to argue that the perimeter of the two streets should not be considered in calculating the contiguity required by § 31-12-104(l)(a), even though the two public streets are part of the property annexed.