concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] However, the refund of the municipal and county sales taxes, as explained in part III herein, would be inequitable.
II. Misapplication of the Refund Statute.
The Tax Commission argues that the municipal and county sales taxes cannot be refunded without putting some cities into bankruptcy, drastically reducing sales tax allocations to other cities and thereby causing a reduction of services necessary for the health and safety of those residents. This argument is based upon the amount of current sales tax revenues and the following language of § 225 that identifies the source of tax refunds:
“(d) Such refunds and interest thereon shall be paid by the Tax Commission out of monies in the Tax Commission clearing account from subsequent collections *180from the same source as the original tax assessment, provided that in the event there are insufficient funds for refunds from subsequent collections from the same source, the refund shall be paid by the Tax Commission from monies appropriated by the Legislature to the special refund reserve account for such purposes as hereinafter provided. There is hereby created within the official depository of the State Treasury an agency special account for the Tax Commission for the purpose of making such refunds as may be required under this section, not otherwise provided. This account shall consist of monies appropriated by the Legislature for the purpose of making refunds under this section.” 68 O.S.Supp.1989 § 225(d).
This statute requires refunds to be paid from the Tax Commission clearing account. If that account is insufficient to pay the refund then subsequent tax collections from the same source shall pay it.