concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In Continental Oil Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 494 P.2d 645 (Okla.1972), we observed that “The authorization to pay under protest would have no meaning unless it is possible for the taxpayer to derive a benefit therefrom.” Id. at 647. The statutorily required benefit is a refund when a taxpayer is successful with a protest. Clearly, the state sales taxes paid under protest must be returned to the taxpayers.
The Tax Commission collects sales taxes on behalf of counties and municipalities pursuant to contractual agreements authorized by state law. 68 O.S.Supp.1983 § 1371 (counties) and 68 O.S.Supp.1986 § 2702 (municipalities). Contracts with counties must provide “for the assessment, collection, and enforcement of the sales tax, ... in the same manner as the administration, collection, and enforcement of the state sales tax by the Oklahoma Tax Commission.” 68 O.S.Supp. 1983 § 1371. (Emphasis added). Similar language is found in § 2702. These statutes require administering county and municipal sales taxes in the same manner as state taxes.