Pryor Automotive Supply Inc. v. Estate of Edwards
[…] Executrix objected to the motion, but the Trial Court nevertheless granted summary judgment to Corporation. Executrix appeals as aforesaid.

In her first proposition, Executrix argues that sequestration of witnesses upon request therefore is mandatory under 12 O.S. § 2615, and that the Trial Court erred in permitting Corporation and/or Corporation’s attorney to designate two corporate representatives to be present during discovery depositions. Corporation counters, asserting that Executrix should have sought a protective order under the Oklahoma Discovery Code, 12 O.S.Supp. 1982 § 3203(C), now renumbered as 12 O.S.Supp.1989 § 3226(C), previous to depositions.

As to this first proposition, 12 O.S.1981 § 2615 provided in pertinent part:

At the request of a party the court shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. The court may make the order of its own motion. This rule does not authorize exclusion of:
1. A party who is a natural person; or
*2042. An officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney.

However, our Oklahoma Legislature has since amended § 2615 by HB 1381, signed by the Governor on April 11, 1991, and the amended statute exempts from operation of the § 2615 rule of exclusion “a person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of the party’s cause.” Although the statute itself is not retroactive, we find the Legislature has simply codified a common law exception to the rule of sequestration previously recognized in this state. See, Clark v. Continental Tank Company, 744 P.2d 949 (Okla.1987).