Huxall v. First State Bank, 842 F.2d 249 (10th Cir. 1988). Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 2008(A), under “General Rules of Pleading,” requires:'
A. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF. A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim, shall contain:
1. A short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief; and
2. A demand for judgment for the relief to which he deems himself entitled.
The Committee Comment, 12 Okla.Stat. Ann. § 2008 (West Supp.1989) observes:
Adopted with almost no changes from Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8, this section is the essence of a simplified pleading code. By substituting the requirement of “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief” for a recitation of “facts constituting a cause of action,” the rule narrows the function of pleadings to that of giving “fair notice of what the plaintiff’s claim is and the grounds upon which it rests.” Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 47 [78 S.Ct. 99, 103, 2 L.Ed.2d 80] (1957).