The court’s ruling, however, was not based on insufficiency of notice but rather on a finding that the facts pleaded demonstrated no basis for imposing a duty on the attorneys under section 19. The court thus concluded that the petitions failed to state a claim against the attorney defendants upon which relief could be granted to Plaintiffs.
76 O.S.Supp.1985 § 19(A), provided:
Any person who is or has been a patient of a doctor, hospital or other medical institution shall be entitled to obtain access to the information contained in all his medical records upon request, and shall be furnished copies of all records pertaining to his or her case upon the tender of the expense of such copy or copies.
We initially note that the asserted duty on the part of defendant attorneys was not grounded in any provision of our Discovery Code, 12 O.S.Supp.1987 §§ 3201-3215, which is designed to expedite the resolution of litigation that has been fully initiated.