Did the deceased testator unintentionally fail to provide for his children in his will within the context of 84 O.S.1981 § 132?
[…] A daughter of Broughton and the children of his deceased daughter each filed an “Application for Share as Omitted Heir” on August 31, 1989, alleging they were unintentionally omitted from the will and were entitled by statute to an intestate share of the estate. The trial court decided they were pretermitted heirs and granted judgment on the applications January 11, 1990. The widow appeals.
II
The sole issue, then, is whether the trial court erroneously ruled that testator Broughton unintentionally failed to provide for the will contestants in his will.
We hold it did.
Title 84 O.S.1981 § 132, reads:
“When any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children, or for the issue of any deceased child unless it appears that such omission was intentional, such child, or the issue of such child, must have the same share in the estate of the testator, as if he had died intestate, and succeeds thereto as provided in [§ 181].”