delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See §§ 12^16-112.5 and 12-47-128.5, 5B C.R.S. (1991). These statutes do not apply to entrusting a motor vehicle to an intoxicated person.
. It is important to recognize that contributory negligence is not a bar to recovery in a negligence action in Colorado. § 13-21-111, 6A C.R.S. (1987). The legislature has provided:
Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.
§ 13-21-111(1).