United Crude Marketing & Transportation Co. v. Robert Gordon Oil Co.
[…] II.

Whether the three year or five year statute of limitations applies here turns on whether United’s action to recover money accidentally paid to Gordon is an action under its original contract to buy the oil, or is an unrelated action in assumpsit on a contract implied in law. We hold that this action was sufficiently related to United’s *662original contract to buy Gordon’s oil to apply the five year statute of limitations.

The original oil purchase contract was governed by the UCC. Title 12A O.S.1991 § 2-107(1) provides that a “contract for the sale of minerals or the like, including oil and gas ... is a contract for the sale of goods within this article ...” Gordon concedes this point. Gordon argues, however, that United’s cause of action was based on an implied contract. It therefore could not be based on a written contract. We disagree.