People v. District Court
[…] The court did not engage in revival of the previous death penalty statute but instead gave effect to the severability clause and found that a sentence of life imprisonment should be imposed as the statute provided for such a sentence as a default where death was not appropriate. Id. at 1018-19.

The statutory test for severability is whether the valid provisions of a statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with or dependent upon the void provision that it cannot be presumed that the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one. § 2-4-204, IB C.R.S. (1980). See also People v. Seven Thirty-Five East Colfax, Inc., 697 P.2d 348, 371 (Colo.1985) (severability clauses “create a presumption that the legislature would have been satisfied with the portions of the statute that remain after the offending provisions are stricken as being unconstitutional”); City of Lakewood v.