The plaintiffs ultimately settled with de
[…] But the court did not reserve the recovery and the fund no longer exists. The next question, then, is whether SouthCentral may pursue satisfaction of its costs and fees judgments despite the distribution of the fund. We conclude that it may.
SouthCentral should have the right to trace the distributed funds through the personal representative to each statutory beneficiary. This remedy follows logically from section 580(a) of the Death Act, which provides that “[t]he amount recovered shall be distributed only after payment of all costs and expenses of suit.” The trial court erred in the present case by approving the distribution of proceeds without providing for payment of costs including court awarded costs and attorney’s fees, as required by this statutory section.11