The plaintiffs ultimately settled with de
[…] Consequently, we must conclude that the trial court acted within its broad discretion under Civil Rules 79 and 82 when it refused to impose liability for costs and fees upon the individually named plaintiffs. See CTA Architects of Alaska, Inc. v. Active Erectors & Installers, Inc., 781 P.2d 1364, 1365 (Alaska 1989); Myers v. Snow White Cleaners & Linen Supply, Inc., 770 P.2d 750, 752-53 (Alaska 1989).
The trial court’s judgment awarding costs and attorney’s fees is VACATED in part, AFFIRMED in part, and REMANDED for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. AS 09.55.580(a) provides in part:
When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had the person lived, against the latter for an injury done by the same act or omission.... The amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the decedent's spouse and children when the decedent is survived by a spouse or children, or other dependents. When the decedent is survived by no spouse or children or other dependents, the amount recovered shall be administered as other personal property of the decedent but shall be limited to pecuniary loss....
. Civil Rule 79 allows the award of litigation costs and Civil Rule 82 allows the award of partial attorney's fees to the prevailing party in a civil action.
. Civil Rule 79 requires a party entitled to costs to serve its costs bill within 10 days of judgment in an action.