Draper v. Roberts
[…] See B. Bodenheimer, InterstateCustody: Initial Jurisdiction and Continuing Jurisdiction underthe UCCJA, Family Law Quarterly. Vol. XIV, No. 4 at 213 (1981) for the view that the "priority-of-filing" rule of the PKPA means that an action is pending when it is filed, not when process is served. See also Coombs, supra note 22 at 773 for the view that the state law where the first action is filed determines when the proceeding is commenced, i.e., whether upon filing of a pleading, delivery of process to an officer for service, or service.
34 The pertinent terms of 10 O.S. 1981 § 1606[10-1606] are:

"Before making a decree under this act, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants. . . ." [Emphasis supplied.]

35 The pertinent terms of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(e) are:

"Before a child custody determination is made, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants. . . ." [Emphasis supplied.]

36 Even if all parties to this appeal voluntarily submitted to the nisi prius in personam jurisdiction, the court would have no authority to hear the cause if subject matterjurisdiction is missing.