Draper v. Roberts
[…] 4. a. It appears that no other state would have jurisdiction under prerequisites substantially in accordance with paragraphs 1, 2 or 3 of this subsection, or another state has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child, and

b. it is in the best interest of the child that this court assume jurisdiction." [Emphasis supplied.]

24 Both the PKPA and the UCCJA's Texas version, Tex.Fam.Code Ann. §§ 11.51-11.75 (Vernon 1986), make essentially the same jurisdictional requirements as Oklahoma's UCCJA except bothstatutes give priority to the state that has home-statejurisdiction.

The pertinent terms of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A are:

"* * *

(c) A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if —

(1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State; and

(2) one of the following conditions is met:

(A) such State (i) is the home State of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or (ii) had been the child's home State within six months before the date of the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from such State because of his removal or retention by a contestant or for other reasons, and a contestant continues to live in such State;

(B)(i) it appears that no other State would have jurisdiction under subparagraph (A), and (ii) it is in the best interest of the child that a court of such State assume jurisdiction because (I) the child and his parents, or the child and at least one contestant, have a significant connection with such State other than mere physical presence in such State, and (II) there is available in such State substantial evidence concerning the child's present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships;

(C) the child is physically present in such State and (i) the child has been abandoned, or (ii) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because he has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse;

(D)(i) it appears that no other State would have jurisdiction under subparagraph (A), (B), (C) or (E), or another State has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that the State whose jurisdiction is in issue is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child, and (ii) it is in the best interest of the child that such court assume jurisdiction; or

(E) the court has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. * * *"

See Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 11.53 (Vernon 1986). Jurisdiction based upon (1) significant connections of the child and a party to the state or (2) the availability of substantial evidence about the child's present or future care may be exercised onlyif "it appears that no other state would have home-statejurisdiction." § 1738A(c)(B)(i) and Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 11.53(a)(2) (Vernon 1986).

25 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a) provides:

"The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State." [Emphasis supplied.]

26 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g). See supra note 16 for its terms.
27 10 O.S.Supp. 1982 § 1608[10-1608](A); see supra note 15 for its terms. See Ewing, infra note 29 at 69; Holt, supra note 13 at 1341-1342.