Draper v. Roberts
[…] 15 The terms of 10 O.S.Supp. 1982 § 1608[10-1608](A) provide:

"A. A court of this state shall not exercise its jurisdiction under this act if at the time of filing the petition a proceeding concerning the custody of the child was pending in a court of another state exercising jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the proceeding is stayed by the court of the other state because this state is a more appropriate forum or for other reasons." [Emphasis added.]

16 The Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A mandates deference to another state's pending proceeding. The terms of subsection (g) are:

"(g). A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination." [Emphasis supplied.]

17 The parties agree that the case is governed by the UCCJA. In Guardianship of Walling, Okla., 727 P.2d 586, 589 [1986], we held the Act applied to guardianship proceedings.