MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] A. I don’t know.
The trial court sustained Driver’s Motion for New Trial on the issue of jury misconduct. The trial court found that the statements made by a juror to other jurors introduced extraneous prejudicial information, which amounted to juror misconduct as contemplated by 12 O.S.1981 § 651 (Second). Specifically, the new trial was granted because of the juror’s statements regarding Traci Foster’s deposition.
Railroad appeals asserting it was improper for the trial court to allow a juror to *676testify regarding conversations among the jurors. Railroad cites 12 O.S.1981 § 2606(B). It provides:
B. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon his or another juror’s mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment concerning his mental processes during deliberations. A juror may testify on the question of whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. An affidavit or evidence of any statement by him concerning a matter about which he would be precluded from testifying shall not be received for these purposes. (Emphasis added.)
While a juror may not testify as to the jury’s deliberations or the effect of anything on the jury’s state of mind, see Weatherly v. State, 733 P.2d 1331 (Okl.Cr.1987), he or she may testify about extraneous prejudicial information. In Willoughby v.