dissenting:
[…] The majority’s misplaced reliance on Williams highlights the flaws in its statutory analysis. Unlike Montana, the General Assembly did not adopt the language of section 208(e) of the Uniform Act to allow a trial court to consider the effect of a decree on third parties or to make a decree retroactive.15 The majority nevertheless uses the comment to section 208(e) as the sole support for its conclusion that a trial court “can and should determine whether the annulment is binding against the payor spouse.” Maj. op. at 1341 n. 12. Instead, the General Assembly enacted section 14-10-111(5) which provides that “[mjarriages declared invalid under this section shall be so declared as of the date of the marriage.”