delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We agree. We reverse the ruling of the juvenile court and remand with directions to appoint a confidential intermediary if the appellants meet the statutory requirements.
I
A
The General Assembly enacted the Confidential Intermediary Statute in March 1989 to provide qualified access to sealed adoption information. See § 19-5-301, 8B C.R.S. (1992 Supp.). Individuals who satisfy the requirements of the Confidential Intermediary Statute can petition for the appointment of a trained, neutral, nonparty known as a “confidential intermediary.” § 19-5-304(2), 8B C.R.S. (1992 Supp.). Section 19-5-304(2) provides:
Any adult adoptee, adoptive parent, biological parent, or biological sibling who is twenty-one years of age or older may file a motion, with supporting affidavit, in the court where the adoption took place, to appoint one or more confidential intermediaries for the purpose of determining the whereabouts of his unknown relative or relatives; except that no one shall seek to determine the whereabouts of a relative who is younger than twenty-one years of age. The court may rule on said motion and affidavit without hearing and may appoint a trained confidential intermediary.
The intermediary, as an officer of the court, is authorized to inspect confidential relinquishment and adoption records in order to identify and contact sought-after relatives. § 19-5-304(l)(b)(I). Any information obtained by the intermediary during his or her investigation is strictly confidential and may be used only for the purpose of arranging contact between the petitioner *172and the sought-after relative. § 19-5-304(3).
Contact between the two parties occurs only after both have consented to personally communicate with one another and the court has received written consent of both parties. § 19-5-304(4)(a)-(b). If consent for personal communication is not obtained from both the petitioner and the sought-after relative, all relinquishment and adoption records and any information obtained by the intermediary during the course of the investigation are returned to the court and remain confidential. § 19-5-304(4)(c).
B