People v. Martin
[…] Defendant was charged with committing an aggravated robbery on July 13, 1987, with committing another aggravated robbery on July 22, 1987, with conspiracy to commit the respective robberies on each date, and with possession of a controlled substance on July 24, 1987. As to each of the three sets of criminal offenses committed on three separate days in widely separated locations he entered three separate pleas of not guilty by reason of insanity. Thus, as to each of such pleas, a separate finding as to sanity was required. People v. Beasley, supra.

Furthermore, § 16-8-101, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Yol. 8A) requires that, when sanity is placed in issue, a determination of sanity or insanity is to be made by examining whether the defendant “is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act....” (emphasis added) Thus, a determination of a defendant’s sanity at the time of one act cannot be conclusive as to his sanity at the time of another act. People v. Beasley supra; see People v. Kernanen, 178 Colo. 234, 497 P.2d 8 (1972).