Subsection (l) of § 966.4 required the lease to set forth the procedure and notice periods for termination of the lease, reading, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(2) That the [public housing agency] shall give written notice of termination of the lease of:
(i) 14 days in the case of failure to pay rent;”
The parties agree that this § 966.4 notice was given. However, Jeffers asserts the notice required by 41 O.S.1981, § 131 of the Oklahoma Residential Landlord and Tenant Act was not given. Section 131 provides:
“A. If rent is unpaid when due, the landlord may bring an action for recovery of the rent at any time thereafter.
B. A landlord may terminate a rental agreement for failure to pay rent when due, if the tenant fails to pay the rent within five (5) days after written notice of landlord’s demand for payment.
C. Demand for past due rent is deemed a demand for possession of the premises and no further notice to quit possession need be given by the landlord to the tenant for any purpose.”