dissenting:
[…] Accordingly, I dissent from the majority and would affirm the judgment of the court of appeals, without the need to remand for a determination as to any statutory violations.
I am authorized to say that Justice MUL-LARKEY joins this dissent.
. Under the Colorado Uniform Jury Selection and Service Act, effective January 1, 1990, the General Assembly has continued that policy under new § 13-71-104, which provides:
Eligibility for juror service — prohibition of discrimination. Juror service is a duty which every qualified person shall perform when selected. All trial and grand jurors shall be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court. All selected and summoned jurors shall serve, except as otherwise provided in this article. No person shall be exempted or excluded from serving as a trial or grand juror because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, economic status, or occupation. Physically impaired persons shall serve, except where the court finds that such service is not feasible. The court shall strictly enforce the provisions of this article.
. In his concurrence in Georgia v. McCollum, Justice Thomas discusses the disparate ratio of whites to African-Americans in jury panels in "important cases,” McCollum, — U.S. at -, 112 S.Ct. at 2360, and observes that: