dissenting:
[…] . In his concurrence in Georgia v. McCollum, Justice Thomas discusses the disparate ratio of whites to African-Americans in jury panels in "important cases,” McCollum, — U.S. at -, 112 S.Ct. at 2360, and observes that:
A computer search, for instance, reveals that the phrase "all white jury" has appeared over two hundred times in the past five years in the New York Times, Chicago Tribune, and Los Angeles Times.
. The Court deferred to the "terminology preferred by the parties before the Court,” Hernandez, — U.S. at-, 111 S.Ct. at 1864, as I have elected to do here.
. Section 13-73-103, 6A C.R.S. (1987) prescribes the process for empaneling the state grand jury and states that "[t]he members of the state grand jury shall he selected by the chief judge with the advice of the attorney general...." (Emphasis added.)