We find Commissioners were bound to seek determination of the amount owed personally by Thompson in accordance with the procedures set out in § 686, as amended. Because they failed to do so, the proceeds of the sale are deemed to have fully satisfied Thompson’s debt and no right to recover any deficiency exists.
*609The order of the trial court is AFFIRMED.
BAILEY, P.J., and HUNTER, J., concur.. Judgment plus interest and costs minus proceeds from sale of the secured property. No separate deficiency judgment was ever issued by the trial court.
. Thompson cites 12 O.S.1991 § 686.
. Section 686, which has remained unamended since 1941, provides, in relevant part:
In actions to enforce a mortgage, ..., a personal judgment ... shall be rendered for the amount or amounts due ..., and for sale of the property charged and the application of the proceeds; or such application may be reserved for the future order of the court, ... ... no judgment shall be enforced for any residue of the debt remaining unsatisfied ... after the mortgaged property shall have been sold, except as herein provided. Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale or in any event within ninety (90) days after the date of the sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment.... If no motion for a deficiency judgment shall be made ... the proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt ...
... Provided that nothing in this section shall limit or reduce any deficiency judgment in favor of or in behalf of the state for any debts, ..., due the state, now or hereafter.
. Commissioners argue the state is exempt from the procedural requirements of § 686 by its own terms, but have failed to raise any argument that the 1941 amendments are inapplicable under the facts of this case. We will consider the amendments applicable.