MOORE, Chief Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Blanas has not shown that the state should be equitably estopped from asserting a statute of limitations defense.
AFFIRMED.
. AS 44.77.010(a) states, in part:
[E]very claim for reimbursement for money expended, or for compensation for labor, materials, or supplies furnished, or services given to or for the state, whether based on a contract or on a ratification, shall be promptly presented to the appropriate administrative or executive officer for approval and payment.
. AS 44.77.020(a) states, in part:
If the administrative or executive officer disallows all or part of the claim, the claimant may obtain a review of the officer’s action by applying within 60 days to the Department of Administration....
. According to Alaska Civil Rule 12(b)(6), "the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: ... (6) failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.”