Ivy v. State
[…] The hearing *604officer may request the parties to provide information on “information sheets,” and after considering the written grievance and such information as the parties have provided, the hearing officer is to make a written recommendation to the Board. R10-4-2(A), 4 Code Colo. Reg. 801-1.

The parties agree that any appeal from a Board’s decision upon a requested hearing is reviewable by this court pursuant to the State Administrative Procedure Act, § 24-4-106, C.R.S. (1988 Repl. Vol. 10A). That statute is specific in requiring “all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and other papers presented to or considered by the agency” to be included as a part of the record presented to the reviewing court. Section 24-4-106(6), C.R.S. (1988 Repl. Vol. 10A).