The applicants appeal. We affirm.
[…] Order sustained.
REIF, V.C.J., and RAPP, P.J., concur.. The proposed pit is to be located within the limits of the Town of Foss, Oklahoma, which appeared and vigorously protested granting the applications.
. Subject statutes were "emergency” legislative enactments effective May 19, 1955, making it the duty of the OCC to regulate "the handling, storage and disposition of saltwater, mineral brines, waste oil and other deleterious substances” related to oil and gas operations in this state. 52 O.S.1991 § 139.
.Appeal of Cummings, 319 P.2d at 606.
. Title 52 O.S.1991 § 140(A), reads:
A. The Commission shall not, by a general rule, regulation, or order, prohibit the storage in earthen ponds of the deleterious substances described in Section 139 of this title, but shall by general rule, regulation, or order prescribe standards, conditions, or limitations for the use of such ponds, and shall by rule, regulation, or order prohibit the storage of such substances in earthen ponds in areas, fields, or instances found to be required to prevent pollution. (Emphasis added.)
The 1989 amendment added several provisions to § 140 but made no change in the first paragraph except to the label.