People v. Thomas
[…] Maj. op. at 884.

I believe that the majority’s interpretation is overbroad and unnecessarily results in a holding that section 16-5-402(3) is unconstitutional. In my view, a reasonable construction of Colorado’s statutes relating to post-conviction relief, and the facts in this case, provide a sound basis for not addressing the constitutionality of section 16-5-402(3) and denying a further hearing. Therefore, I dissent.

I

The General Assembly originally provided for post-conviction relief by enacting section 18-1-410, 8B C.R.S. (1986), which states in pertinent part:

Postconviction remedy. (1) Notwithstanding the fact that no review of a conviction of crime was sought by appeal within the time prescribed therefor, or that a judgment of conviction was affirmed upon appeal, every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review. An application for postconviction review must, in good faith, allege one or more of the following grounds to justify a hearing thereon:
(a) That the conviction was obtained or sentence imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state;
(b) That the applicant was convicted under a statute that is in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution of this state, or that the conduct for which the applicant was prosecuted is constitutionally protected;
(c) That the court rendering judgment was without jurisdiction over the person of the applicant or the subject matter;
(d) That the sentence imposed exceeded the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law;
(e) That there exists evidence of material facts, not theretofore presented and heard, which, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been known to or learned of by the defendant or his attorney prior to the submission of the issues to the court or jury, and which requires vacation *889of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
(f)(1) That there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

To avoid litigation of stale claims, and to prevent relitigation of issues that were, or should have been resolved in defendant’s initial appeal, the General Assembly subsequently enacted section 16-5-402(3), 8A C.R.S. (1986), which provides: