Nalley filed a claim for unemployment comp
[…] Kellwood’s second surviving proposition concerns alleged jury misconduct based on jurors’ remarks during deliberation in which supposedly extraneous information and personal views were brought into the jurors’ discussion. Kellwood, in support, proffers identical affidavits from two jurors. The affidavits, contrary to showing extraneous influence or misconduct, indicate the jury acted as the process intended — the jurors brought their thoughts and backgrounds to their deliberations. Moreover, the defendant overlooks 12 O.S.1991 § 2606(B), which states:
B. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon his or another juror’s mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes during deliberations. A juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. An affidavit or evidence of any statement by him concerning a matter about which he would be precluded from testifying shall not be received for these purposes.
The defendant has submitted no evidence showing misconduct of the jury or that any prejudicial information was brought into the jury room. Here, the decision developed from what the jury believed of the evidence presented.