Opinion by
[…] Based on this evidence, the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) found that claimant receives a pension annuity of $448 per week, of which $72 is attributed to claimant’s contribution and $376 is attributed to the City’s contribution. Because the City’s proportional share of the disability pension exceeds the claimant’s weekly workers’ compensation benefit of $84, the ALJ reduced the claimant’s workers’ compensation benefit to zero.
On review, the Panel affirmed.
Claimant contends that the City cannot take advantage of the offset under § 8-42-103(l)(d) because the City made no actual contributions to his pension for the years 1960 through 1978. We disagree.
Section 8-42-103(l)(d) provides that permanent partial disability benefits may be reduced “by an amount equal as nearly as practical to such employer pension or disability plan benefits,” but the reduction is to be “only in an amount proportional to the employer’s percentage of total contributions to the employer pension.”
The purpose of the statutory offset is to prevent an injured worker from receiving duplicate benefits:
[W]here the employer, who has himself already paid the cost of workmen’s compensation insurance, has also purchased, in whole or in part, a disability pension or annuity plan for his employee.