Opinion by
[…] After a jury trial, he was convicted and sentenced to 2 years imprisonment. This appeal followed.
I.
Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish the element of the offense specifying that he be confined in a detention facility when the contraband is in his possession. We disagree.
Section 18-8-204.1(1), C.R.S. (1998 Cum. Supp.) provides that a person, while confined in a detention facility, “commits the crime of possession of contraband in the first degree if he knowingly obtains or has in his possession contraband as listed in section 18-8-203(l)(a) or alcohol; except that this subsection (1) shall not apply to contraband specified in section 18-18-405.” Detention facility is defined as: “any building, structure ... institution, or place, whether permanent or temporary, fixed or mobile, where persons are or may be lawfully held in custody or confinement under the authority of the United States, the state of Colorado, or any political subdivision of the state of Colorado.” Section 18-8-203(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B)
There is no express requirement that persons convicted under § 18-8-204.1, C.R.S. (1993 Cum.Supp.) be lawfully confined.