delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Ill
We hold that the PUC applied the correct standard of public need in denying TWX’s application for extension of its common-carrier authority and that the decision of the PUC was not arbitrary or capricious, internally or externally inconsistent, and has a rational basis in the record. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
ROVIRA, C.J., dissents. VOLLACK, J., joins in the dissent.. TWX appeals to this court pursuant to § 40-6-115(5), 17 C.R.S. (1993) ("Appellate review may be obtained in the supreme court concerning any final judgment of the district court on review, affirming, setting aside, or modifying any decision of the commission....”).
.Common carrier is defined as: