The three Corporation Commissioner Appellees argue that the matter should first have been raised before the Corporation Commission. They admit, however, that the Corporation Commission cannot rule on the constitutionality of a statute. Further, the Corporation Commission could not have granted all the relief sought. Although it may have been permissible to challenge in the Corporation Commission its rule establishing the fee, we do not agree that this must have been brought as a Corporation Commission proceeding.
The protest procedure statute, 62 O.S. § 206, specifically provides at paragraph B:
“Such suits shall be brought in state courts having jurisdiction thereof and shall be given precedence therein.”
The district court is a court of original jurisdiction and only it (absent the Supreme Court exercising original jurisdiction) has the right to afford all the relief sought including declaratory relief and possible refunds.