Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 167, n. 14, 105 S.Ct. 3099, 3106, n. 14, 87 L.Ed.2d 114 (1985).
*848Dismissal was properly granted as to the State of Oklahoma. Likewise, dismissal was proper as to the remaining Defendants/Appellees to the extent Appellants’ § 1983 claims sought anything other than declaratory relief. Injunction relief would otherwise be proper but for the fact that the challenged fee was abolished prior to the filing of Appellants’ suit. The right to in-junctive relief was, and is now, moot.
APPLICABILITY OF 42 O.S. § 206
In pertinent part, 62 O.S. § 206(A) provides:
“In all cases where it is alleged or claimed that fees or taxes of the state are in whole or in part unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, the aggrieved person shall pay the full amount thereof to the proper collecting officer and at the same time give notice in writing to said officer stating the grounds of his complaint and that suit will be brought against him for the recovery of all or a specified part of said fees or taxes. Full payment of all fees or taxes owing shall be a precondition to the bringing of any suit for the recovery of such fees or taxes.”
In analyzing the applicability of the statutory requirement that the fee be paid under protest before its constitutionality may be challenged, both Appellants and Appellees rely to some extent on McKesson v.