Gibeau v. Kollsman Instrument Co.
[…] However, such a result is not justified by the statute.

. For example, Gibeau was only 39 at the time of the hearing before the Board. While the Board found that Gibeau is a paraplegic, it also found that he has “exceptional" mental capacities. The Board found that psychological problems which Gibeau developed as a result of his injuries, including difficulty concentrating, contributed significantly to his inability to work. Since Gibeau's psychological condition may improve, he may be able to take a job in the future which does not require the use of his legs.

. AS 23.30.180 states that PTD benefits "shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability” (emphasis added).

. In this case, Gibeau reached a settlement with the third party after his hearing before the Board.

. There was also controversy over what discount rate should be used to calculate present value, since Gibeau's expert proposed using an interest rate of 1.01%.