(Emphasis added).
The Legislature amended § 1053 in 1979 by adding loss of consortium and grief of a surviving spouse and loss of companionship and grief of the children and parents of the decedent as recoverable damages in a wrongful death action. More importantly, the Legislature deleted the phrase “to be distributed in the same manner as personal property of the deceased” and added the following new subsection, § 1053(D), which states:
D. Where the recovery is to be distributed according to a person’s pecuniary loss or loss of companionship, the judge shall determine the proper division. (Emphasis added).
This amended version changed the responsibility for division of damages for pecuniary loss and loss of companionship in wrongful death actions from the jury to the trial court and eliminated the division of wrongful death damages in accordance with Oklahoma intestate law.