However, as Appellees correctly argue, the wrongful death statute applicable to the damages that the jury assessed and the trial court apportioned in this case differs greatly from the statute applied in Adams. The case law governing Adams restricted recovery to “pecuniary loss.” See Magnolia Petroleum Co. v. Sutton, 208 Okl. 488, 257 P.2d 307 (1953). As to distribution of damages, the applicable statute, 12 O.S.1961 § 1053, provided:
When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, ... The damages must inure to the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin; to be distribut*1008ed in the same manner as “personal property of the deceased. (Emphasis added).
Under this version of § 1053, the Adams Court, relying on its holding in Tackett v.