Aspen Wilderness Workshop, Inc. v. Colorado Water Conservation Board
[…] In this case, section 37-92-102(3) gives the CWCB authority to appropriate water for minimum stream flows “on behalf of the people.” However, to the extent this provision imposes a “public trust” responsibility on the CWCB similar to that of the federal government over public lands, it also provides statutory directives for the management and protection of instream flows for the protection of the natural environment. Therefore, as long as the CWCB has acted within its authority under this provision, it has satisfied whatever public trust responsibilities it may have.

Section 37-92-102(3) gives the CWCB discretion to determine whether, and in what amount, to appropriate water to assure minimum stream flows. It provides in relevant part:

[T]he Colorado water conservation board is hereby vested with the exclusive authority, on behalf of the people of the state of *1264Colorado, to appropriate in a manner consistent with sections 5 and 6 of Article XVI of the state constitution, such waters of natural streams and lakes as the board determines may be required for minimum stream flows ... to preserve the natural environment to a reasonable degree.

§ 37-92-102(3), 15 C.R.S. (1990) (emphasis added). Furthermore,

[i]n the adjudication of water rights pursuant to this article and other applicable law, no other person or entity shall be granted a decree adjudicating a right to water or interests in water for instream flows in a stream channel between specific points or for natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes, for any purpose whatsoever.

Id. (emphasis added). The statute also requires that: