Board of Social Services of Adams County v. Department of Social Services
[…] Since the enumerated exceptions are not applicable here and the Haddorffs’ claims were predicated upon tort allegations, no relief could properly be obtained against either the County or the State.

IV. Attorney General’s Duty to Defend

Finally, to the extent that the County contends that § 24-31-101(1)(a), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) requires the attorney general to defend it here, we reject that assertion.

Section 24-31-101(1)(a) requires that the attorney general “shall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor, and [s]he shall prosecute and defend for the state all causes in the appellate courts in which the state is a party or interested.”

The attorney general’s obligation to represent the State in civil actions extends only to situations in which the attorney general’s participation is “required” by the governor, and there is no evidence in the record that the governor has so required here.