Board of Social Services of Adams County v. Department of Social Services
[…] Additionally, § 24-10-110(1)(b)(I), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) and § 24-10-110(1.5)(b), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol'. 10A) provide that a public entity is hable for the payment of judgments, settlements, costs of defense, and reasonable attorney fees that arise from a public employee’s negligence during the performance and within the scope of the employee’s duties. An exception .to the statutory protection exists if the employee compromises or settles the claim without the consent of the public entity.

Further, § 24-10-110(2), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) provides that a public entity’s obligation to defend and/or indemnify its-public employee “shall not apply where a public entity is not made a party defendant in an action and such public entity is not notified of the existence of such action in writing by the plaintiff or such employee within fifteen days after commencement of the action.”

Section 24-10-103(5), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.) of the CGIA defines “public entity” as, inter alia, the state, county, and every other kind of district, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of the state organized pursuant to law.