Alaska Public Utilities Commission v. Municipality of Anchorage
[…] AS 42.05.411(a).

. When the commission, after an investigation and hearing, finds that a rate demanded, observed, charged or collected by a public utility for a service subject to the jurisdiction of the commission ... is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the commission shall determine a just and reasonable rate, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be observed or allowed and shall establish it by order.

AS 42.05.431(a).

. Wisconsin Statute § 196.37(2) states:

If the commission finds that any measurement, regulation, practice, act or service is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, ... the commission shall determine and make any just and reasonable order relating to a measurement, regulation, practice, act or service to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the future.

GTE North, 176 Wis.2d 559, 500 N.W.2d at 286-87 (quoting Wis.Stat. § 196.37(2)).

. Statutory authority was later granted to the PSC to require utilities to pass along tax refunds. N.Y.Pub.Serv.Law § 113(2) (1977).