*15 OPINION
[…] It provides for the advancement of counsel’s fees once counsel’s services have been performed. The State controls the conduct of the litigation. The opposing party, unless unable to pay, initially must advance the costs associated with prosecuting the action. SSCRA counsel’s fees are one such cost.
III. CONCLUSION
Former Administrative Rule 12(d)(2)(B)(vii) provided the court with statutory authority to order the State to advance appointed counsel’s fees. The State is the opposing party and has made no showing of an inability to pay. The order of the superi- or court is AFFIRMED.
. AS 25.27.040(a) provides in part:
The agency shall appear on behalf of minor children or their mother or legal custodian or the state and initiate efforts to have the paternity of the children bom out of wedlock determined by the court.
. The Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act provides that a member of the armed services is entitled to appointed counsel prior to a default judgment being entered against him or her. 50 U.S.C. app. § 520 (1990).
The appointed attorney has the following duties: