Lakeview Associates, Ltd. v. Maes
[…] . Defendant-petitioner Bijou Management Company was the manager of the complex. Defendant-petitioner James Young was the general partner of Lakeview Associates, Ltd., and was the sole owner of defendant-petitioner Bijou Management Company. The three defendant-petitioners will hereafter be referred to collectively as "the defendants.”

. The Department paid Maes’ medical expenses arising out of the injuries she sustained in the fall and seeks to be subrogated to the rights of Maes as against the defendants in the event judgment is ultimately entered in favor of Maes.

. Section 13-21-115(5)(a) of the Act defines a trespasser as "a person who enters or remains on the land of another without the landowner’s consent.” Section 13 — 21—115(3)(a) of the Act provides that a trespasser "may recover only for damages willfully or deliberately caused by the landowner.”