People ex rel. L.M.
[…] Section 19-3-208(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). Nowhere does the statutory scheme “appropriate,” “make available,” or “allow” funds to be used to pay for foster care services by uncertified providers.

Indeed, if the department were to include in its regulations authorization for county departments to pay uncertified providers for foster care, it would be contrary to the express statutory requirement that implementing regulations be in accordance with the conditions accompanying available federal funding. Section 26-5-102, C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.); see also § 19-3-208(2)(f), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.)(“It is the intent of the general assembly to use existing general fund moneys which have serviced the programs described in this subsection (2) to access federal funds.”). A child placed in an uncertified relative placement is not eligible for Title IV-E programs, which provide federal funding.