People ex rel. L.M.
[…] The payment ordered was therefore not only beyond the authority delegated to the courts in the statutory scheme, it was directly contrary to validly enacted and applicable regulations, which are themselves consistent with that scheme.

The majority properly notes the public policy to provide for the welfare and best interests of the child. However, the statutory scheme recognizes this is not the only important public policy. Rather, the interests of the family, of the community, and of society must also be considered. Cf. § 19-3-508(5)(b), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.)(“The court shall place the child in the facility or setting which most appropriately meets the needs of the child, the family, and the com*104munity.”); § 19-3-701(6), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.)(“The petition for review of need for placement shall request the court to determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if placement or continued placement is necessary and is in the best interest of the child and of the community.”); §