People ex rel. L.M.
[…] Rather, the interests of the family, of the community, and of society must also be considered. Cf. § 19-3-508(5)(b), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.)(“The court shall place the child in the facility or setting which most appropriately meets the needs of the child, the family, and the com*104munity.”); § 19-3-701(6), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.)(“The petition for review of need for placement shall request the court to determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if placement or continued placement is necessary and is in the best interest of the child and of the community.”); § 19-1-102(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.)(“[T]he provisions of [the Children’s Code] shall be liberally construed to serve the welfare of children and the best interests of society.”).

Requiring certification before payments will be made for foster care even by relatives does more than just make federal funding available. It encourages the relative to complete the certification process promptly.