dissenting:
[…] Colorado law contains numerous examples of statutory provisions in the attorney fees context that employ the word “allow” as a synonym for the word “award.” E.g., § 10-3-1005, 4A C.R.S. (1994) (“the court may allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee”); § 12-13-106(5), 5A C.R.S. (1991) (“[t]he court shall, as part of the costs, allow reasonable attorney fees”); § 24-34-505.6(6)(b), 10A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.) (“The court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs.”); § 38-27-103, 16A C.R.S. (1982) (“the court shall allow a reasonable attorney’s fee”); § 38-38-201(1)(a), 16A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.) (“[atttorney fees allowed to the foreclosing creditor shall not exceed ten percent of the amount of principal, interest, and late charges”); see also § 37-92-503(1)(b), 15 C.R.S. (1990) (“if the court upholds the order of the state engineer, the person against whom such order was issued shall pay the costs of the proceeding, including the allowance of a reasonable attorney fees”).