dissenting:
[…] For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made ... provided, that no attorney fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds_”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-801(c) (1994) (“the plaintiff may be allowed reasonable attorney fees and costs”); Minn.Stat. § 48.185(7) (Supp.1995) (“Costs and attorneys’ fees may be allowed to the plaintiff, unless the court directs otherwise.”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-380(c) (1995) (“[t]he costs of bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, shall be allowed the plaintiff’); Or.Rev.Stat. § 30.075(2) (1993) (“[T]here shall be taxed and allowed to the plaintiff, at trial and on appeal, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees .... provided, no attorney fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds _”) (repealed and replaced by Or.