Opinion by
[…] The commissioner denied petitioners’ request for a hearing, finding that “the grounds asserted by [petitioners] do not justify holding a further hearing in this matter.” This appeal followed.
*938I.
Petitioners’ primary contention is that the commissioner erred in denying them a hearing in violation of § 10-4^407(3) of the insurance code. The insurance code provides for two types of hearings — a quasi-legislative, public hearing to evaluate rate filings, and an individual, quasi-judicial hearing. See §§ 10-4-407(1) and 10-4-407(3), C.R.S. (1994 Repl. Vol. 4A).
Section 10-4-407(3) provides that:
Any person aggrieved by the approval by the commissioner of a rate filing may make written application to the commissioner for a hearing thereon, and such application shall specify the grounds to be relied upon by the applicant. If the commissioner finds that the application is made in good faith, that the applicant would be so aggrieved if his grounds are established, and that such grounds otherwise justify holding such a hearing, he shall hold a hearing .... (emphasis added)
A.
Initially, petitioners assert that, because they fit the statutory definition of “aggrieved” persons, the commissioner improperly denied them a hearing under this provision. We disagree.