Douglas County Board of Equalization v. Clarke
[…] We first address the use of the word “parcel” in the statute. In section 39-1-102(13.5), a ranch is itself defined as a “parcel of land which is used for grazing livestock for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit.” The Land Valuation Manual, *722produced by the Division of Property Taxation and relied upon by assessors, concludes that the term “parcel” means “a defined area of real estate.” 3 Assessor’s Reference Library: Land Valuation Manual 10.2 (Rev.1/95). Section 30-28-302, 12A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.), which pertains to substitution of a subdivision plat for a description of a parcel in the county records, defines the term parcel as: “a contiguous land area except for intervening easements and rights of way with a continuous boundary defined by either the methods specified in subsection (2) of this section when the description of the parcel has been recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder or by reference to a recorded subdivision plat.” These sources suggest that the term parcel refers to a contiguous body of land. Case law from other jurisdictions provides further support for the conclusion that a parcel is generally defined as a contiguous body of land.6