AS 33.16.090. And just as an offender who is subject to a minimum sentence and receives a sentence exceeding the minimum can become eligible for discretionary parole after serving the minimum term, a defendant who is subject to presumptive sentencing and receives an enhanced presumptive term or consecutive presumptive terms for multiple offenses can become eligible for discretionary parole upon serving the unen-hanced presumptive term or the initial presumptive sentence. AS 33.16.090(b); AS 33.16.100(c).
However, AS 33.16.090(c) specifically provides that, for purposes of determining the expiration date of the unenhanced or initial *1198presumptive term in such situations, the defendant is entitled to receive credit for good conduct: “The unenhaneed sentence or the initial presumptive sentence is considered served for purposes of discretionary parole on the date the unenhanced or initial presumptive sentence is due to expire less good time earned[.]” In contrast, as we recently held in Hampel, no credit for good time is given in calculating the expiration of a mandatory minimum sentence for purposes of determining eligibility for discretionary parole. Hampel, 911 P.2d at 523.