Board of County Commissioners v. Bainbridge, Inc.
[…] PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542, 545 (Colo.1995); Florence v. Board of Waterworks, 793 P.2d 148, 151 (Colo.1990). Words are presumed to be used in their familiar and popular sense without any forced or technical construction to limit or extend their meaning. Colorado Fuel & Iron Corp. v. Industrial Comm’n, 152 Colo. 256, 260, 381 P.2d 267, 269 (1963). If the statutory language is unambiguous, a court need not resort to interpretive rules of statutory construction. PDM Molding, 898 P.2d at 545.

Section 30-28-133(4) provides in pertinent part:

Subdivision regulations adopted by the board of county commissioners pursuant to this section shall also include, as a minimum, provisions governing the following matters:
(a) Sites and land areas for schools and parks when such are reasonably necessary to serve the proposed subdivision and the future residents thereof.
[[Image here]]
(b) Standards and technical procedures applicable to storm drainage plans ...;
(c) Standards and technical procedures applicable to sanitary sewer plans and designs ...;
(d) Standards and technical procedures applicable to water systems.

(Emphasis added.)